Finalists and Winners

2016 Independent Games Festival Winners

 

Seumas McNally Grand Prize:

Her Story (Sam Barlow)

 

Nuovo Award:

Cibele (Star Maid Games)

 

Excellence in Visual Art:

Oxenfree (Night School Studio)

 

Excellence in Audio:

Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)

 

Excellence in Design:

Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)

 

Excellence in Narrative:

Her Story (Sam Barlow)

 

Best Student Game:

Beglitched (Jennifer Jiao Hsia and Alec Thomson)

 

Audience Award:

Undertale (Toby Fox)

 

2016 Independent Games Festival Finalists

 

Seumas McNally Grand Prize:

Darkest Dungeon (Red Hook Studios)

Her Story (Sam Barlow)

Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)

Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)

SUPERHOT (Superhot)

UNDERTALE (Toby Fox)

 

Honorable mentions: Affordable Space Adventures (KnapNok Games and Nifflas' Games); Cibele (Star Maid Games); OXENFREE (Night School Studio); PANORAMICAL (Fernando Ramallo and David Kanaga); Soft Body (Zeke Virant); That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games); The Beginner's Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.); and Twelve Minutes (Luis Antonio)

  

Excellence in Visual Art:

Armello (League of Geeks)

Darkest Dungeon (Red Hook Studios)

GNOG (KO_OP)

Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)

OXENFREE (Night School Studio)

PANORAMICAL (Fernando Ramallo and David Kanaga)

 

Honorable mentions: Alto's Adventure (Snowman); Astroneer (System Era Softworks); Epistory - Typing Chronicles (Fishing Cactus); Forkride Grilltime Sloth (Black Pants Game Studio / Sebastian Stamm); Future Unfolding (Spaces of Play); and Kingdom (noio and Licorice)

 

Excellence in Design:

Her Story (Sam Barlow)

Infinifactory (Zachtronics)

Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)

Kingdom (Thomas van den Berg and Marco Bancale)

Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)

SUPERHOT (Superhot)

 

Honorable mentions: Chaos Reborn (Snapshot Games); Duskers (Misfits Attic); Gang Beasts (Boneloaf); Imbroglio (Michael Brough); Soft Body (Zeke Virant); and TIS-100 (Zachtronics)

 

Excellence in Audio:

Darkest Dungeon (Red Hook Studios)

Lumini (Speelbaars)

Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)

PANORAMICAL (Fernando Ramallo and David Kanaga)

That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)

UNDERTALE (Toby Fox)

 

Honorable mentions: GNOG (KO_OP); Heart Forth, Alicia (Alonso Martin); Inside My Radio (Seaven Studio); Kingdom (noio and Licorice); OXENFREE (Night School Studio); and The Beginner's Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.)

 

Excellence in Narrative:

Black Closet (Hanako Games)

Her Story (Sam Barlow)

That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)

The Beginner's Guide (Everything Unlimited, Ltd.)

The Magic Circle (Question)

UNDERTALE (Toby Fox)

 

Honorable mentions: Cibele (Star Maid Games); Contradiction (Tim Follin / Baggy Cat Ltd); Orion Trail (Schell Games); OXENFREE (Night School Studio); and The Writer Will Do Something (Tom Bissell and Matthew S. Burns)

 

Nuovo Award:

Cibele (Star Maid Games)

Fantastic Contraption (Northway Games and Radial Games)

Her Story (Sam Barlow)

Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)

orchids to dusk (Pol Clarissou, Marskye, KO_OP)

PANORAMICAL (Fernando Ramallo and David Kanaga)

Progress (Tim Garbos, Martin Kvale and Joel Nystrom)

The Beginner's Guide (Everything Unlimited, Ltd.)

 

Honorable mentions: Affordable Space Adventures (KnapNok Games and Nifflas' Games); ENOUGH (Cabbibo); Future Unfolding (Spaces of Play); Sage Solitaire (Zach Gage); Sentree (Glitchnap); TIS-100 (Zachtronics); and Vignettes (Pol Clarissou and Armel Gibson)

 

Best Student Game:

Ape Out (Gabe Cuzzillo)

Beglitched (Jennifer Jiao Hsia and Alec Thomson)

Chambara (team ok)

Circa Infinity (Kenny Sun)

orchids to dusk (Pol Clarissou, Marskye, KO_OP)

Pitfall Planet (Bonfire Games)

Honorable mentions: Anarcute (Anarteam); BADBLOOD (NYU Game Center); FAR (Zurich University of the Arts); Gathering Sky (A Stranger Gravity); Not Everything is Flammable (Carnegie Mellon University - Entertainment Technology Center); and Sumer (New York University)