Finalists and Winners

Independent Games Festival Finalists


 

Seumas McNally Grand Prize:

Inside (Playdead)

Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe)

Quadrilateral Cowboy (Blendo Games)

Event[0] (Ocelot Society)

Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)

Overcooked (Ghost Town Games)

 

Honorable Mentions: 1979 Revolution: Black Friday (iNK Stories)Orwell (Osmotic Studios)Imbroglio (Michael Brough)Virginia (Variable State)Duskers (Misfits Attic)Oiκοςpiel, Book I (David Kanaga)

 

Nuovo Award:

Islands: Non-Places (Carlburton LLC)

Close (Tobias Zarges and Moritz Eberl)

Diaries of a Spaceport Janitor (Sundae Month)

Oiκοςpiel, Book I (David Kanaga)

Everything (David OReilly)

Virginia (Variable State)

Mu Cartographer (Titouan Millet)

Lieve Oma (Florian Veltman)

 

Honorable Mentions: Memoir En Code: Reissue (Alex Camilleri)Far from Noise (George Batchelor)Ladykiller in a Bind (Love Conquers All Games)Witchball (S.L.Clark)Project Perfect Citizen (Bad Cop Studios)Wheels of Aurelia (Santa Ragione)Quadrilateral Cowboy (Blendo Games)

 

Excellence in Visual Art:

The Flame in the Flood (The Molasses Flood)

Inside (Playdead)

Virginia (Variable State)

Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)

Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)

She Remembered Caterpillars (jumpsuit entertainment)

 

Honorable Mentions: Inks (State of Play)Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)Mu Cartographer (Titouan Millet)Future Unfolding (Spaces of Play)Sundered (Thunder Lotus Games)Un Pas Fragile (PAF team)

 

Excellence in Audio:

The Flame in the Flood (The Molasses Flood)

GoNNER (Art in Heart)

Virginia (Variable State)

Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)

Everything (David OReilly)

Inside (Playdead)

 

Honorable Mentions: 1979 Revolution: Black Friday (iNK Stories); Kingdom: New Lands (Noio)Dropsy (Tendershoot, A Jolly Corpse); Diaries of a Spaceport Janitor (Sundae Month); Sentris (Timbre Interactive)TumbleSeed (TumbleSeed Team)

 

Excellence in Design:

Imbroglio (Michael Brough)

Ultimate Chicken Horse (Clever Endeavour Games)

Duskers (Misfits Attic)

Overcooked (Ghost Town Games)

Event[0] (Ocelot Society)

Quadrilateral Cowboy (Blendo Games)

 

Honorable Mentions: She Remembered Caterpillars (jumpsuit entertainment)Elsinore (Golden Glitch Studios)Inside (Playdead)Antihero (Tim Conkling); Replica (Somi); Space Pirate Trainer (I-Illusions)

 

Excellence in Narrative:

Ladykiller in a Bind (Love Conquers All Games)

1979 Revolution: Black Friday (iNK Stories)

Virginia (Variable State)

Orwell (Osmotic Studios)

Event[0] (Ocelot Society)

One Night Stand (Kinmoku)

 

Honorable Mentions: A Normal Lost Phone (Accidental Queens); The Lion’s Song (Mi’pu’mi Games)Far from Noise (George Batchelor); Inside (Playdead)Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe)Burly Men at Sea (Brain&Brain)Sorcery! 4 (inkle / Steve Jackson)

 

Best Student Game:

Diaries of a Spaceport Janitor (Sundae Month)

Lily, Colors of Santa Luz (Lily, Colors of Santa Luz Team)

Un Pas Fragile (PAF team)

FAR: Lone Sails (Mr. Whale’s Game Service / Mixtvision)

Frog Climbers (TeamCrew)

Bamboo Heart (Sokpop Collective)

 

Honorable Mentions: Awkward Dimensions Redux (StevenHarmonGames)DYO (Team DYO)Code 7 – Episode 0: Allocation (Goodwolf Studio)You Must be 18 or Older to Enter (Seemingly Pointless)