Finalists and Winners

Independent Games Festival Finalists

Seumas McNally Grand Prize

Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope) - WINNER

Do Not Feed The Monkeys (Fictiorama Studios)

Hypnospace Outlaw (Jay Tholen, Mike Lasch, Xalavier Nelson Jr., Corey Cochran)

Minit (Kitty Calis, Jan Willem Nijman, Jukio Kallio & Dominik Johann)

Noita (Nolla Games)

Opus Magnum (Zachtronics)

 

Honorable Mentions: Beat Saber (Beat Games); Iconoclasts (Joakim Sandberg); Mirror Drop (Ian Lilley); Moss (Polyarc); Subnautica (Unknown Worlds Entertainment); Unavowed (Wadjet Eye Games); Virtual Virtual Reality (Tender Claws); Wandersong (Greg Lobanov & A Shell in the Pit)

 

Audience Award - ETHEREAL (Nonsense Arts - Nicolás Recabarren and Tomás Batista)

 

Excellence in Visual Art

Mirror Drop (Ian Lilley) - WINNER

Alto's Odyssey (Team Alto)

Forgotton Anne (ThroughLine Games)

Hypnospace Outlaw (Jay Tholen, Mike Lasch, Xalavier Nelson Jr., Corey Cochran)

Just Shapes & Beats (Berzerk Studio)

Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope)

 

Honorable Mentions: Beat Saber (Beat Games); Guildlings (Sirvo Studios); Iconoclasts (Joakim Sandberg); Moss (Polyarc); Paratopic (Arbitrary Metric); Subnautica (Unknown Worlds Entertainment); Wandersong (Greg Lobanov & A Shell in the Pit)

 

Excellence in Audio

Paratopic (Arbitrary Metric) - WINNER

Alto's Odyssey (Team Alto)

ETHEREAL (Nonsense Arts - Nicolás Recabarren and Tomás Batista)

Hypnospace Outlaw (Jay Tholen, Mike Lasch, Xalavier Nelson Jr., Corey Cochran)

Moss (Polyarc)

Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope)

 

Honorable Mentions: Creaks (Amanita Design); Distance (Refract Studios); Holedown (grapefrukt games); Pikuniku (Sectordub); The Messenger (Sabotage); Wandersong (Greg Lobanov & A Shell in the Pit); Wattam (Funomena)

 

Excellence in Design

Opus Magnum (Zachtronics) - WINNER

Dicey Dungeons (Terry Cavanagh, Chipzel, and Marlowe Dobbe)

Do Not Feed The Monkeys (Fictiorama Studios)

Noita (Nolla Games)

Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope)

What The Golf? (Triband)

 

Honorable Mentions: Beat Saber (Beat Games); Black Room (Cassie McQuater); Carto (Sunhead Games); Hypnospace Outlaw (Jay Tholen, Mike Lasch, Xalavier Nelson Jr., Corey Cochran); JUMPGRID (Ian MacLarty); Mirror Drop (Ian Lilley); Subnautica (Unknown Worlds Entertainment)

 

Excellence in Narrative

Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope) - WINNER

Genital Jousting (Free Lives)

Seers Isle (Nova-box)

Unavowed (Wadjet Eye Games)

Wandersong (Greg Lobanov & A Shell in the Pit)

Watch Me Jump (Jeremy Gable)

 

Honorable Mentions: after HOURS (Bahiyya Khan, Claire Meekel, Tim Flusk, Abi Meekel); Do Not Feed The Monkeys (Fictiorama Studios); Fortune-499 (AP Thomson); Marie's Room (like Charlie); Speed Dating for Ghosts (Copychaser Games); Tango: The Adventure Game (Inca Games); The Hex (Daniel Mullins Games)

 

Nuovo Award

Black Room (Cassie McQuater) - WINNER

Circle0 (yesyes)

Do Not Feed The Monkeys (Fictiorama Studios)

eCheese Zone (Seemingly Pointless)

Mirror Drop (Ian Lilley)

Noita (Nolla Games)

Nth Dimensional Hiking (Zachariah Chandler)

Paratopic (Arbitrary Metric)

 

Honorable Mentions: All Our Asias (Sean Han Tani); Cyberpet Graveyard (alienmelon); Hypnospace Outlaw (Jay Tholen, Mike Lasch, Xalavier Nelson Jr., Corey Cochran); levedad (solimporta); macdows 95 (gamebra.in); Nerve Damage (Dennis Carr); Subserial Network (Aether Interactive); The Norwood Suite (Cosmo D)

 

Best Student Game

after HOURS (Bahiyya Khan, Claire Meekel, Tim Flusk, Abi Meekel) - WINNER

En Garde! (En Garde! Team)

Grace Bruxner Presents: The Haunted Island, a Frog Detective Game (Grace Bruxner)

It's Paper Guy! (Paper Team)

levedad (solimporta)

Sole (Gossamer Games)

 

Honorable Mentions: Atlas' Fate: Between Light and Darkness (Baby Robot Games); Coffin Rot Brewing Co. (Rosser-McGraw Studio); Fling to the Finish (SplitSide Games); Indecision. (Bilge Kaan); Marbloid (Supyrb); Seasons (David Su and Dominique Star); supertype (Philipp Stollenmayer); We Should Talk (HeartBeetStudio)