Finalist and Winners

2016 Independent Games Festival Winners

 

Seumas McNally Grand Prize:

Her Story (Sam Barlow)

 

Nuovo Award:

Cibele (Star Maid Games)

 

Excellence in Visual Art:

Oxenfree (Night School Studio)

 

Excellence in Audio:

Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)

 

Excellence in Design:

Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)

 

Excellence in Narrative:

Her Story (Sam Barlow)

 

Best Student Game:

Beglitched (Jennifer Jiao Hsia and Alec Thomson)

 

Audience Award:

Undertale (Toby Fox)

 

2016 Independent Games Festival Finalists

 

Seumas McNally Grand Prize:

Darkest Dungeon

Her Story

Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes

Mini Metro

SUPERHOT

UNDERTALE

 

Honorable mentions: Affordable Space Adventures (KnapNok Games and Nifflas' Games); Cibele (Star Maid Games); OXENFREE (Night School Studio); PANORAMICAL (Fernando Ramallo and David Kanaga); Soft Body (Zeke Virant); That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games); The Beginner's Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.); and Twelve Minutes (Luis Antonio).         

  

Excellence in Visual Art:

Armello

Darkest Dungeon

GNOG

Mini Metro

OXENFREE

PANORAMICAL

 

Honorable mentions: Alto's Adventure (Snowman); Astroneer (System Era Softworks); Epistory - Typing Chronicles (Fishing Cactus); Forkride Grilltime Sloth (Black Pants Game Studio / Sebastian Stamm); Future Unfolding (Spaces of Play); and Kingdom (noio and Licorice).  

 

Excellence in Design:

Her Story

Infinifactory

Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes

Kingdom

Mini Metro

SUPERHOT

 

Honorable mentions: Chaos Reborn (Snapshot Games); Duskers (Misfits Attic); Gang Beasts (Boneloaf); Imbroglio (Michael Brough); Soft Body (Zeke Virant); and TIS-100 (Zachtronics).

 

Excellence in Audio:

Darkest Dungeon

Lumini

Mini Metro

PANORAMICAL

That Dragon, Cancer

UNDERTALE

 

Honorable mentions: GNOG (KO_OP); Heart Forth, Alicia (Alonso Martin); Inside My Radio (Seaven Studio); Kingdom (noio and Licorice); OXENFREE (Night School Studio); and The Beginner's Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.).    

 

Excellence in Narrative:

Black Closet

Her Story

That Dragon, Cancer

The Beginner's Guide

The Magic Circle

UNDERTALE

 

Honorable mentions: Cibele (Star Maid Games); Contradiction (Tim Follin / Baggy Cat Ltd); Orion Trail (Schell Games); OXENFREE (Night School Studio); and The Writer Will Do Something (Tom Bissell and Matthew S. Burns).          

 

Nuovo Award:

Cibele

Fantastic Contraption

Her Story

Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes

orchids to dusk

PANORAMICAL

Progress

The Beginner's Guide

 

Honorable mentions: Affordable Space Adventures (KnapNok Games and Nifflas' Games); ENOUGH (Cabbibo); Future Unfolding (Spaces of Play); Sage Solitaire (Zach Gage); Sentree (Glitchnap); TIS-100 (Zachtronics); and Vignettes (Pol Clarissou and Armel Gibson).    

 

Best Student Game:

Ape Out

Beglitched

Chambara

Circa Infinity

orchids to dusk

Pitfall Planet

Honorable mentions: Anarcute (Anarteam); BADBLOOD (NYU Game Center); FAR (Zurich University of the Arts); Gathering Sky (A Stranger Gravity); Not Everything is Flammable (Carnegie Mellon University - Entertainment Technology Center); and Sumer (New York University).  

 

IGF 2016 Competition Entrants